Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 12–13. Ultimately, Wells Fargo 24 is seeking quiet title and declaratory relief establishing that its deed of trust was not extinguished 25 and that the foreclosure sale and transfer of title are void. Id. at 14. 26 27 28 Specifically, Wells Fargo claims that NRS 116.3116 violates the Fifth Amendment’s Takings Clause and Due Process Clause, as well as the Supremacy Clause. ECF No. 1 at 7–9; see also ECF No. 4. 1 1 SFR now moves for security for costs pursuant to NRS 18.130(1). The statute states in 2 pertinent part that, “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign 3 corporation, security for costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff [not to 4 exceed $500] may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written 5 demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.” Nev. Rev. Stat. 6 § 18.130(1). While such security is not required under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “[i]t 7 has been the policy of the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the 8 requirements of NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions.” Hamar v.