Newlands Asset Holding Trust v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC et al
[…] See ECF No. 1. Plaintiff Newlands Asset Holding Trust (“Newlands”) is the
21
purported beneficiary of the subject real property’s deed of trust, which the foreclosure
22
purportedly extinguished under NRS 116.3116 et seq. Newlands filed suit against both SFR
23
and the HOA governing the subject property, defendant Stonefield Homeowners Association,
24
claiming that the Nevada statute is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to the underlying
25
non-judicial foreclosure and subsequent sale of the property to SFR.
26
SFR now moves this court for an order securing costs pursuant to NRS § 18.130(1).
27
That statute states in pertinent part that, “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State,
28
or is a foreign corporation, security for costs and charges which may be awarded against such
1
1
plaintiff [not to exceed $500] may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on
2
plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.”
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.130(1). While such security is not required under the Federal Rules of
4
Civil Procedure, “[i]t has been the policy of the United States District Court for the District of
5
Nevada to enforce the requirements of NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions.” Hamar v. Hyatt
6