Jones v. Baker et al
[…] 23
the robbery, plus a consecutive minimum term of 72 months and maximum term of 180
24
months for the use of a deadly weapon. The sentence for Count 4 ran concurrent with the
25
first sentence for Count 5. The first sentence for Count 5 has expired. Petitioner now is
26
serving the deadly-weapon consecutive sentence.
27
No jurists of reason would find it debatable that the petition states a valid claim of
28
the denial of a constitutional right. Petitioner claims that he is serving a sentence for a non3
1
crime. He bases this claim upon a tortured misinterpretation of NRS § 193.165(2), which
2
states: “This section does not create any separate offense but provides an additional
3
penalty for the primary offense, whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the
4
prescribed fact.” After an amendment in 2007, this is now NRS § 193.165(3), but the
5
provision itself has not changed. Petitioner argues that once his sentence for robbery
6
expired, he is now in prison for “use of a deadly weapon,” which, as Section 193.165(2)
7