Urbina v. National Business Factors, Inc
[…] 16
As the court views it, there are questions regarding whether and when Urbina’s account
17
with Tahoe Fracture Clinic became settled, and when NBF was permitted to begin assessing
18
interest. NRS 99.040(1) provides interest may be calculated “upon all money from the time it
19
becomes due.” The parties do not specifically address when the money became due, which appears
20
to be relevant in light of the fact that there were multiple services provided based on multiple
21
contracts to provide services.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Urbina also asserts that NBF violated NRS 649.375, which discusses practices prohibited
by collection agencies. It provides, in relevant part, that a collection agency shall not:
2. Collect or attempt to collect any interest, charge, fee or expense incidental to the
principal obligation unless:
(a) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to
by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the creditor before
receipt of the item of collection;
(b) Any such interest, charge, fee or expense as authorized by law or as agreed to
by the parties has been added to the principal of the debt by the collection agency
and described as such in the first written communication with the debtor; or
(c) The interest, charge, fee or expense has been judicially determined as proper
-6-
1
and legally due from and chargeable against the debtor.
2
Urbina asserts that the assessment of interest was not authorized by law, and the interest
3
was not judicially determined; therefore, she contends NBF attempted to collect interest in
4
violation of NRS 649.375(2). She relies on Cruz v. International Collection Corporation, 673 F.3d