Urbina v. National Business Factors, Inc
[…] Amerisource Bergen
11
Corp. v. Dialysist West, Inc., 465 F.3d 946, 951 (9th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
12
13
As indicated above, leave to amend may be denied if the proposed amendment is futile or
14
would be subject to dismissal. Carrico v. City & County of San Francisco, 656 F.3d 1002, 1008
15
(9th Cir. 2011). The court will therefore review whether Urbina states colorable claims for
16
violation of the FDCPA so that she may proceed with the FAC, or whether amendment would be
17
futile.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
NRS 99.040 provides, in relevant part:
99.040. Interest rate when not fixed by express contract for certain types of
transactions
1. When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest,
interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in
Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1
or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction,
plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases:
(a) Upon contracts, express or implied, other than book accounts.
(b) Upon the settlement of book or store accounts from the day on which the balance
is ascertained.
…
The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter until
the judgment is satisfied.
…
Subsection 3 of NRS 99.040 defines a “book account.” From the briefing, it appears that
the parties agree that Urbina’s account with Tahoe Fracture Clinic was a book account. The
-5-
1