Reno Technology Center 1, LLC v. New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC
[…] Riff v. Kowal, 352 P.2d 819, 820 (Nev. 1960). So even if the Court were 16 to construe AT&T’s obligation to install its own power meter as a “debt” and an installment 17 payment, it is still subject to being time-barred by the statute of limitations. 18 AT&T’s reliance on §11.390 is also misguided. §11.390 states that “[n]o acknowledgment 19 or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case 20 out of the operation of this chapter, unless the same be contained in some writing signed by the 21 party to be charged thereby, except as provided in NRS 11.200. NEV. REV. STAT. §11.390. AT&T 22 asserts that this statute prevents RTC from arguing that the statute of limitations tolled because the 23 unnamed AT&T representative’s March 2001 promise to Rothe to install a separate power meter 24 was not reduced to writing. (ECF No. 28 at 9–10).