Parker v. Baca et al
[…] disproportionate’ to the crime” are forbidden. Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001
20
(1991). “In assessing the compliance of a non-capital sentence with the proportionality
21
principle, [the Court] consider[s] ‘objective factors’” such as “the severity of the penalty
22
imposed and the gravity of the offense.” Taylor v. Lewis, 460 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir.
23
2006). “[S]uccessful challenges based on proportionality are ‘exceedingly rare,’ and
24
deference is due legislative judgments on such matters.” Id. (citing Solem, 463 U.S. at
25
289-90).
26
Petitioner was sentenced pursuant to NRS § 200.030(5), which provides that a
27
second-degree murder conviction carries a punishment of imprisonment “[f]or life with
28
the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years
21
1
has been served; or . . . [f]or a definite term of 25 years, with eligibility for parole beginning
2
when a minimum of 10 years has been served.” (See ECF No. 10-9 at 2.) Petitioner was
3
sentenced to life with the possibility of parole after ten years. (ECF No. 10-8, 10-9.)
4
Although the state district court sentenced Petitioner to the harsher punishment allowed
5