Cardenas-Ornelas v. Baker et al
[…] In affirming the denial of Cardenas-Ornelas’s state habeas petition, the Nevada
Supreme Court held:
Cardenas-Ornelas first argues that counsel should have retained
and presented expert testimony on bullet trajectories and gang affiliation to
show that he acted in self-defense. Cardenas-Ornelas drove up with his
brother and their friend to a group of young men with whom they had a
dispute, fired an assault rifle at them, and killed one of their number. The
fatal bullet and the crime scene belied Cardenas-Ornelas’s claim that the
assault rifle was fired in self-defense at the unarmed victims. NRS
200.020(2) (“Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation
appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned
and malignant heart.”); Keys v. State, 104 Nev. 736, 738, 766 P.2d 270,
271 (1988) (explaining that malice may be implied from intentionally using
a firearm in a deadly and dangerous manner that is reckless as to the lives
of others). As the record belies the allegation that expert testimony on bullet