Cardenas-Ornelas v. Baker et al
[…] Cardenas-Ornelas drove up with his brother and their friend to a group of young men with whom they had a dispute, fired an assault rifle at them, and killed one of their number. The fatal bullet and the crime scene belied Cardenas-Ornelas’s claim that the assault rifle was fired in self-defense at the unarmed victims. NRS 200.020(2) (“Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.”); Keys v. State, 104 Nev. 736, 738, 766 P.2d 270, 271 (1988) (explaining that malice may be implied from intentionally using a firearm in a deadly and dangerous manner that is reckless as to the lives of others).