Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Winecup Ranch, LLC et al
[…] ECF No. 152. Union 14 Pacific provides that it does not intend to proffer any evidence related to non-party Paul Fireman. 15 ECF No. 157. Union Pacific further argues that evidence of Winecup’s financial condition is “to 16 allow the jury to fully evaluate the decades of neglect, to see it was not due to financial straits but 17 was fully calculated and intentional with an eye to profits.” Id. 18 It is clear to the Court based on this argument that Union Pacific intends to offer the 19 financial information as it relates to punitive damages. Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes 20 § 42.005(4), “[e]vidence of the financial condition of the defendant is not admissible for the 21 purpose of determining the amount of punitive damages to be assessed until the commencement 22 of the subsequent proceeding to determine the amount of exemplary or punitive damages to be 23 assessed.” That means, under Nevada law, punitive damages proceedings are bifurcated. See 24 Wyeth v. Rowatt, 244 P.3d 765, 775 (Nev. 2010). During the initial proceeding, the jury will decide 25 whether Winecup acted with oppression, fraud, or malice.