Baker v. Apttus Corporation
[…] (ECF No. 36 at 16–17.) Baker argues 9 that Apttus is not entitled to damages under § 200.690 because she was in Europe—not 10 Nevada—at the time and also that she did not possess the requisite mental state to violate 11 § 200.620. (ECF No. 121 at 3–5.) Apttus has not responded to Baker’s MSJ. In any event, 12 the Court agrees with Baker that Apttus is not entitled to damages 13 NRS § 200.690(1)(b) provides a private right of action against “[a] person who 14 willfully and knowingly violates NRS [§] 200.620.” Ditech Fin. LLC v. Buckles (“Ditech”), 15 401 P.3d 215, 216 (Nev. 2017); see also NRS § 200.690(1)(b)(1) – (3). NRS § 200.620(1) 16 states that “it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire 17 communication . . ..” In Ditech, the Nevada Supreme Court considered the statute and 18 held that “NRS [§] 200.620 does not apply when the act of interception takes place outside 19 Nevada.” 401 P.3d at 217. It is undisputed that the interception here took place outside of 20 Nevada.