Antonetti v. Filson et al
[…] However, it cannot be 26 concluded that the admission of this evidence rendered his trial fundamentally unfair in 27 violation of due process. See Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67; Sublett, 63 F.3d at 930; Jammal, 28 926 F.2d at 920. As the Nevada Supreme Court reasonably noted, this evidence was 6 1 admitted for the permissible purpose under Nevada law of showing the shooter’s 2 identity. See NRS § 48.045(2) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not 3 admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity 4 therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as . . . identity.”). 5 Antonetti’s defense was that Stewart, who testified that Antonetti shot him with a 9- 6 millimeter gun, was mistaken when he identified him as the shooter because although 7 he possessed a 9-millimeter gun on the night of the shooting, Amina and Stewart were 8 shot with a