Grow v. Dzurenda et al
[…] Winston v. Sheriff, Clark County, 92 Nev. 616, 618, 555 P.2d 1234,1235 (1976); Walker v. State, 113 Nev. 853, 869, 944 P.2d, 762, 773 (1997). We conclude that the jury, acting reasonably and rationally, could have found the elements of Trafficking in a Schedule I Controlled Substance, 28 Grams or More, a category A felony, pursuant to NRS 453.3385, beyond a reasonable doubt. [Footnote: NRS 453.3385 provides, in relevant part, that “a person who knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of ... any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I ... shall be punished ... if the quantity involved ... [is] 28 grams or more, for a category A felony ...”] Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the jury could have concluded that Grow agreed via a phone call witnessed by Tri-Net officers to sell one ounce of methamphetamine.