Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Curti Ranch Two Maintenance Association, Inc. et al
[…] 6
even if that conclusion is cast in the form of a factual allegation.” Id. “In sum, for a complaint to
7
survive a motion to dismiss, the non-conclusory ‘factual content,’ and reasonable inferences
8
from that content, must be plausibly suggestive of a claim entitling the plaintiff to relief.” Id.
9
III.
10
11
DISCUSSION
The court must decide two motions: (1) SFR’s demand of security for costs and (2) Curti
Ranch’s motion to dismiss. The court considers each motion in turn.
12
A. Demand for Security for Costs
13
The court first turns to SFR’s demand for security for costs under NRS § 18.130. The
14
Nevada statute states: “[w]hen a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, or is a foreign
15
corporation, security for costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be
16
required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor
17
within the time limited for answering the complaint.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 18.130(1). While such
18
security is not required under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “[i]t has been the policy of
19
the United States District Court for the District of Nevada to enforce the requirements
20
of NRS § 18.130 in diversity actions.” Hamar v.