Rimer v. Baker et al
[…] also State v. Taylor, 701 A.2d 389, 395-96 (Md. 1997) (gathering cases).
Here, the abuse charges and the death charges were connected together
because evidence from these charges demonstrated a pattern of abuse and
neglect that would have been relevant and admissible in separate trials for
each of the charges. Accordingly, we conclude that the joinder of these
charges was permissible under NRS 173.115.
25
C. Prejudicial joinder
26
Even when charges have been properly joined, some form of relief
may be necessary to avert unfair prejudice to the defendant. NRS
174.165(1) provides that “[i]f it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced
by a joinder of offenses . . . in an indictment . . . , the court may order an
election or separate trials of counts, . . . or provide whatever other relief
justice requires.” The defendant must demonstrate to the district court that
26
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
27
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
the joinder would be unfairly prejudicial; this requires more than a mere