Rimer v. Baker et al
[…] 6
unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or [placing
7
a child] in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the
8
result of abuse or neglect,” or (2) “permit[ting] or allow[ing a] child to suffer unjustifiable
9
physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or [placing a child] in a
10
situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of
11
abuse or neglect.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(1),(2). “Abuse or neglect” is defined as
12
“physical or mental injury of a nonaccidental nature, sexual abuse, sexual exploitation,
13
negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years . . . under
14
circumstances which indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened
15
with harm.” NRS § 200.508(4)(a). And allow and permit are defined, respectively, as “to
16
do nothing to prevent or stop the abuse or neglect of a child in circumstances where the
17
person knows or has reason to know that the child is abused or neglected” and
18
“permission that a reasonable person would not grant and which amounts to a neglect
19
of responsibility attending the care, custody and control of a minor child.” NRS §
20
200.508(4)(b),(c).
21
2.
State Court Determination
22
In affirming Rimer’s judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held:
23
Rimer claims that the State failed to present evidence that he caused his
children to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering, permitted