Pappas v. Nevada Department of Public Safety Division of Parole and Probation
[…] However, Defendant no longer 1 claims viable, the Court will grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss (“Motion”) (ECF No. 4) in 2 part and deny it part. 3 3 II. DISCUSSION 4 A. 5 Contrary to Defendant’s request, the Court declines to dismiss the Complaint for 6 failure to properly name the State of Nevada ex rel the Nevada Department of Public 7 Safety (“DPS”) as a defendant. (ECF No. 4 at n.1, 8 (quoting NRS § 41.031(2) (“In any 8 action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State 9 of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of 10 11 12 13 14 15 Preliminary Matters: Failure to Properly Name Defendant and Service the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”)).) The ethos of the Ninth Circuits decision in Barsten v. Dep’t of Interior speaks directly to the situation before the Court. 896 F.2d 422, 423 (9th Cir. 1990).