Hall CA-NV, LLC v. Ladera Development LLC
[…] United States v. United States Gypsum 7 Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948). ANALYSIS 8 9 To determine whether the Magistrate Judge’s Order is “clearly erroneous or contrary to 10 law” requires a two-step inquiry: First, the Court must review the legal conclusions of the 11 Magistrate Judge as to the applicable law. Second, the Court must review the Magistrate Judge’s 12 application of that law to his factual findings. 13 1. Applicable Law 14 The parties agree that the Magistrate Judge correctly held that Nevada law applies in this 15 case. The relevant Nevada statutes are NRS 49.095 and NRS 49.115. NRS 49.095 provides the 16 general rule defining attorney-client privilege. NRS 49.115 provides exceptions to the general rule, 17 including the exception “[a]s to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between 18 two or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or 19 consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients.” NRS 49.115(5). 20 As the Magistrate Judge noted, the Nevada Supreme Court has never defined “retained or 21 consulted in common.” Consequently, the Magistrate Judge correctly turned to persuasive 22 authority to determine when other courts have found a joint representation.