Hall CA-NV, LLC v. Ladera Development LLC
[…] Information such as the identity of the client, the 17 amount of the fee, the identification of payment by case file name, the general purpose 18 of the work performed, and whether an attorney coached a client in his testimony is not 19 privileged. See, e.g., United States v. Carrillo, 16 F.3d 1046, 1050 (9th Cir.1994); Clarke 20 v. American Commerce Nat'l Bank, 974 F.2d 127, 129 (9th Cir.1992). 21 Nevada has adopted various exceptions to the attorney-client privilege, including 22 the joint representation exception codified at NRS 49.115(5). Pursuant to this exception, 23 “a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients if 24 the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in 25 common, when offered in an action between any of the clients” is not subject to the 26 27 28 7 This doctrine is known by a variety of interchangeable names. These include, but are not limited to: the “joint-client privilege,” “joint client doctrine,” “common interest exception” and so on.