Hall CA-NV, LLC v. Ladera Development LLC
[…] Thus, there may be some documents or communications that would be protected from disclosure. This alone, however, does not require a modification of the Bankruptcy Paragraphs. Rather, as explained in connection with the State Court paragraphs above, the subpoena provides specific direction and instructions for how K&L should address privileged documents for that short time period. 15 1 NRS 49.115(5) specifically states that the attorney-client privilege does not apply 2 to “a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more 3 clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted 4 in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients.” Thus, the statute itself 5 makes clear that any communication made to a joint attorney by any co-client is not 6 subject to claims of privilege when offered in an action between any of the clients.