Advanced Refining Concepts, LLC v. The United States of America et al
[…] 24
within the terms of the statute by which it consents to be sued.” United States v. Michel, 282 U.S.
25
656, 659-660 (1931). “A statute of limitations requiring that a suit against the Government be
26
brought within a certain time period is one of those terms.” United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596,
27
608 (1990).
28
///
4
1
2
3
4
5
A. The court grants defendants’ motion for summary judgment on plaintiff’s second
cause of action regarding disallowance of ARC’s claimed refund for the March 30,
2013 quarter because the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.
26 U.S.C. § 6532(a) provides the applicable statute of limitations for suits regarding
disallowance of a claimed refund. Section 6532(a) provides:
12
(1) General rule.--No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of
any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun . . . after the
expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered
mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part
of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.
(2) Extension of time.--The 2-year period prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be
extended for such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer
and the Secretary.
(3) Waiver of notice of disallowance.--If any person files a written waiver of the
requirement that he be mailed a notice of disallowance, the 2-year period
prescribed in paragraph (1) shall begin on the date such waiver is filed.
(4) Reconsideration after mailing of notice.--Any consideration, reconsideration,
or action by the Secretary with respect to such claim following the mailing of a
notice by certified mail or registered mail of disallowance shall not operate to
extend the period within which suit may be begun.
13
On February 20, 2014, Peter Gunnerman, on behalf of ARC, signed a Form 2297 Waiver
14
of Statutory Notification of Claim Disallowance for its claimed refund for the March 30, 2013
15
quarter. ECF No. 34-3. Pursuant to section 6532(a)(3), ARC was therefore required to bring a
16