Palmer v. Filson et al
[…] have been raised in appellant’s first, timely petition
based on Nixon.
[FN 1] Notably, McCoy did not alter the
holding in Nixon. McCoy, 138 S. Ct. at 1509.
Therefore, we conclude that the district court did
not err in determining that McCoy did not provide good
cause in this case and that the district court correctly
applied the mandatory procedural bars.
[FN 2] We reject the State’s argument that a
claim based on McCoy can only be raised on
direct appeal. A McCoy claim can be raised in
a postconviction habeas petition, albeit
subject
to
the
procedural
bar
in
NRS
34.810(1)(b) because it could have been raised
on appeal. See NRS 34.724(1) (“Any person
convicted of a crime and under sentence of ...
imprisonment who claims that the conviction
Was
obtained
...
in
violation
of
the
Constitution of the United States or the
Constitution or laws of this State ... may ...
file a postconviction petition for a writ of
habeas corpus to obtain relief from the
conviction . . . .”).
22
See State v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court (Riker), 121
Nev. 225, 231, 233, 112 P.3d 1070, 1074, 1075 (2005).
23
. . . .
24
(ECF No. 52-2 at 2–5.)
25