Colpo Caldo LLC v. Ronald Trunk et al
[…] 13
June 15, 2005. ECF No. 46-6 at 40–42 (Document No. 353838). The FSA’s first Deed of Trust
14
was recorded on August 6, 2013 (ECF No. 46-6 at 49–57; Document No. 510759), and its second
15
Deed of Trust was recorded on August 21, 2013 (ECF No. 46-6 at 59–68; Document No. 511348),
16
both in the Lyon County Recorder’s Office. Finally, the O’Callaghan deed of trust was recorded
17
on October 17, 2017. ECF No. 1-1 at 4 (Document No. 415425). As the first in time, Colpo Caldo’s
18
Deed of Trust therefore has priority over those of the FSA and O’Callaghan.
19
Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes §§ 40.430 et seq., a secured creditor is permitted to
20
“realize upon the collateral for a debt or other obligation agreed upon by the debtor and creditor
21
when the debt or other obligation was incurred.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 40.430(2) (2017). 6 Under
22
judicial foreclosure, “the judgment must be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and
23
the court, by its decree or judgment, may direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part
24
thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale as provided in NRS 40.462.” NEV. REV.
25
STAT. § 40.430(1) (2017). Because Colpo Caldo holds the priority lien on the at-issue property,
26
27
28
This statute was amended by 2021 Nevada Laws Ch. 268 (A.B. 237) (effective January 1, 2022). Because