Anderson v. Eighth Judicial District Court et al
[…] Oct. 05, 2018); No. 2:19-cv-00273-JAD-VCF, ECF No. 3 (D. Nev., Feb. 19, 2019). Cf. Washington v. Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Dept., 833 F.3d 1048 (9th Cir. 2016) (two prior dismissed federal mandamus actions that had sought to challenge a state court conviction did not constitute “a civil action” so as to constitute “strikes” for purposes of the three-strikes rule in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g)); but see 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5.”) (emphasis added). 1 II. DISCUSSION 2 A. Eleventh Amendment Immunity 3 First, a federal district court does not have jurisdiction over an action brought 4 against the State of Nevada or the Eighth Judicial District Court for the State of Nevada. 5 Petitioner may not proceed directly against the