Macias v. State of Nevada et al
[…] The 14 claim against Martin is not extinguished by his death. Generally, the law of the forum state 15 determines whether a Section 1983 action survives or is extinguished upon the death of a party. See 16 17 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a); see also Robertson v. Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-89 (1978). Nevada law 18 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the 19 death of any person, but may be maintained by or against the person's executor or administrator.” 20 21 NRS 41.100(1). “In an action against an executor or administrator, any damages may be awarded 22 which would have been recovered against the decedent if the decedent had lived, except damages 23 awardable under NRS 42.005 or 42.010 or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example 24 25 or to punish the defendant.” NRS 41.100(2). Here, recently discovered by Plaintiff is a special 26 administrator for the estate of Defendant Martin.