Castellanos et al v. City of Reno, et al
[…] 4
deprivation of a state-created interest that reaches beyond that guaranteed by the federal
5
Constitution, Section 1983 offers no redress.”).
6
Neither Plaintiffs’ Complaint nor summary judgment motion clearly articulate how
7
violating NRS §§ 237.080-237.090 would violate Plaintiffs’ federal due process rights. In
8
their summary judgment motion, Plaintiffs argue that voting on RMC § 5.06.080(b) the
9
same day the BIS was first introduced deprived them of “time to respond.” (ECF No. 62
10
at 23.) This is a valid argument. Indeed, NRS § 237.090(1) requires a city’s governing
11
body to consider the BIS “at a public meeting held at least 10 calendar days before the
12
public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed rule.” The purpose of
13
the 10-day interim period is not facially apparent from the statute, but other provisions
14
suggest that public participation is at least one major goal. For example, NRS §
15
237.090(3) requires that the BIS be available “for public inspection at the time the agenda
16