Castellanos et al v. City of Reno, et al
[…] 23
under NRS § 237.060.
24
b.
Adequacy of the Business Impact Statement
25
Because the amendments are “rules” under NRS § 237.060, before they can be
26
adopted, the City Council must prepare a BIS under NRS § 237.080. Under NRS §
27
237.090, a BIS must include specific information, such as “[t]he estimated economic effect
28
of the proposed rule on the businesses which it is to regulate,” including “[b]oth adverse
13
Case 3:19-cv-00693-MMD-CLB Document 73 Filed 09/19/22 Page 14 of 26
1
and beneficial effects” and “[b]oth direct and indirect effects.” See NRS § 237.090(1)(b).
2
Under NRS § 237.100, an aggrieved business can file an objection to the adoption of a
3
rule if the BIS is “inaccurate, incomplete or did not adequately consider or significantly
4
underestimated the economic effect of the rule on business.” See NRS §§ 237.100(1)
5
and 237.100(2)(b). Read together, it follows that a BIS cannot be inaccurate, incomplete,
6
inadequate, or significantly underestimate the economic impact of the proposed rules.
7
See NRS §§ 237.080-237.100. NRS § 237.080 also requires that if the governing body