Castellanos et al v. City of Reno, et al
[…] 7
it did in fact consider the BIS more than ten days before adopting the amendments and
8
that it did not need to consider the economic impact of the rule on dancers under 21 years
9
old. (ECF No. 67 at 15-17.) The Court agrees with the City that the BIS was considered
10
at least ten days before adoption. And while the Court disagrees with the City’s contention
11
that it did not need to consider the economic impact of the minimum age requirement, it
12
nevertheless finds that the City sufficiently considered the BIS under NRS § 237.090.
13
Under NRS § 237.090, a governing body must consider the BIS “at least 10
14
calendar days before the public meeting of the governing body held to adopt the proposed
15
rule.” There were two votes on the proposed amendments: one on April 24, 2019, and
16
one two weeks later, on May 8, 2019. (ECF No. 67-18 at 8-14; ECF No. 67-23 at 27-30.)
17
Plaintiffs construe the April 24 vote as the initial adoption of the amendments and thus
18