Castellanos et al v. City of Reno, et al
[…] 1
and beneficial effects” and “[b]oth direct and indirect effects.” See NRS § 237.090(1)(b).
2
Under NRS § 237.100, an aggrieved business can file an objection to the adoption of a
3
rule if the BIS is “inaccurate, incomplete or did not adequately consider or significantly
4
underestimated the economic effect of the rule on business.” See NRS §§ 237.100(1)
5
and 237.100(2)(b). Read together, it follows that a BIS cannot be inaccurate, incomplete,
6
inadequate, or significantly underestimate the economic impact of the proposed rules.
7
See NRS §§ 237.080-237.100. NRS § 237.080 also requires that if the governing body
8
determines a proposed rule is “likely to impose a direct and significant economic burden
9
upon a business or directly restrict the formation, operation, or expansion of a business,”
10
it must “consider methods to reduce the impact of the proposed rule on businesses.”
11
Plaintiffs argue that the City failed to meet the BIS criteria under NRS §§ 237.080
12
and 237.090 as to the BIS at issue here. 5 (ECF No. 62 at 21.) Plaintiffs specifically
13
contend that the BIS: (1) did not consider the loss of income to licensed dancers 18 to 21
14