Goodrum v. State of Nevada et al
[…] 21
any of the Defendants for failing to properly investigate and respond to his grievances.
22
Based on the law, Plaintiff does not have a right to have prison officials process or
23
investigate an inmate grievance in any specific way. As such, the Court dismisses this
24
claim with prejudice, as amendment would be futile.
25
D. Negligence
26
Plaintiff brings a state law negligence tort claim. Under Nevada law, the State of
27
Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. NRS
28
§ 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is
8
1
required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. NRS § 41.031(2)
2
(“In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of
3
the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other
4
agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”).
5
In Craig v. Donnelly, the Nevada Court of Appeals addressed whether a plaintiff
6
had to name the State as party in a state court case and held that “while a plaintiff must
7
name the State as a party to any state tort claims in order to comply with NRS 41.031
8