Paher et al v. Nevada Secretary of State et al
[…] In diligence, the Court 14 discusses both sections as briefed. 15 The first provision, NRS § 293.205, pertains to election precincts. Plaintiffs 16 particularly rely on NRS § 293.205(1), noting that it requires county clerks to establish 17 election precincts “on or before the third Wednesday in March of every even-numbered 18 year.” (Id.) NRS § 293.206 requires that “[o]n or before the last day in March of every even- 19 numbered year, the county clerk shall provide the Secretary of State and the Director of 20 the Legislative Counsel Bureau with a copy or electronic file of a map showing the 21 boundaries of all election precincts in the county,” NRS § 293.206(1). (See id.) In making 22 these arguments, Plaintiffs appear to recognize the obvious—that these provisions on 23 their face concern physical election precincts, not mail-in votes. (Id.