Paher et al v. Nevada Secretary of State et al
[…] (ECF No. 2 at 4 n.5.) But § 293.213(4) does not 25 suggest such a reading because it effectively operates as an exception to the preceding 26 sections—e.g., subsections (1) and (3), which permits mailing precincts if fewer than 20 27 registered voters reside in a precinct, or fewer than 200 ballots were cast in the precinct 28 in the last general election, respectively. At minimum, the Secretary had the authority to 18 Case 3:20-cv-00243-MMD-WGC Document 57 Filed 04/30/20 Page 19 of 24 1 interpret § 293.213(4) to permit her to act in concert with county election officials to allow 2 for voting by mail in all precincts pursuant to § 293.247(4). See NRS § 293.247(4) 3 (“providing that the Secretary “may provide interpretations and take other actions 4 necessary for the effective administration of the statutes and regulations governing the 5 conduct” of the state’s elections). Section 293.247(3) also requires the Secretary to 6 prescribe, among other things, “[s]uch other matters [i.e., forms, procedures, etc.,] as 7 determined necessary by the Secretary of State.”