Paher et al v. Nevada Secretary of State et al
[…] (Id. 5 at 17.) Assuming that this primary constitutes a “federal election,” the Court disagrees with 6 Plaintiffs’ material premise—that the Plan is not the Legislature’s chosen manner of 7 election. 8 9 The Nevada Legislature has authorized the Secretary to enact voting regulations under NRS § 293.124. The section provides: 10 1. The Secretary of State shall serve as the Chief Officer of Elections for this State. As Chief Officer, the Secretary of State is responsible for the execution and enforcement of the provisions of title 24 of NRS and all other provisions of state and federal law relating to elections in this State. 11 12 14 2. The Secretary of State shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of [the election laws under Title 24—NRS Chapters 293–306]. 15 NRS § 293.124(1)–(2). While at the Hearing Plaintiffs’ counsel argued that the Plan is not 16 a regulation—but instead a news release—such is an argument of mechanical semantics. 17 The Plan is in fact a directive authorized by the Secretary regulating the upcoming Nevada 18 primary. The Court therefore finds that, as a baseline, the Plan is effectively prescribed by 19 the state’s legislature because the Nevada Legislature has in the first instance authorized 20 the Secretary to adopt regulations to carry out the state’s election laws. 13 21 Plaintiffs nonetheless argue that the Plan is inconsistent with the state’s election 22 laws, contrary to NRS § 293.247. (ECF No. 2 at 3–5.) NRS § 293.247 pronounces: 23 1. The Secretary of State shall adopt regulations, not inconsistent with the election laws of this State, for the conduct of primary, general, special and district elections in all cities and counties.