Paher et al v. Nevada Secretary of State et al
[…] without which their votes will not 7 count. 8 9 10 11 Penalties against fraudulent votes are provided for under, inter alia, NRS §§ 293.313, 293.730(2), (3), and 293.840. D. Nevada’s Election System Already Permits Mail-in Ballots in Mailing Precincts 12 Nevada’s governing statutes provide for mailing precincts—specifically NRS §§ 13 293.343 through 293.355. Through these provisions, the Nevada Legislature has given 14 the Secretary and county clerks authority to mail ballots to registered voters rather than 15 requiring voters to request those ballots through the absent ballot process. 16 NRS § 293.343 provides that “[w]henever the county clerk has designated a 17 precinct as a mailing precinct, registered voters residing in that precinct may vote at any 18 election regulated by this chapter in the manner provided in NRS [§§] 293.345 to 293.355, 19 inclusive.” NRS § 293.343(2).