City of Reno, Nevada v. Netflix, Inc. et al
[…] chapter and seek equitable or declaratory relief.
14
3. If such an action is commenced against a video service provider and the
district court determines that the provider has violated any provision of this
chapter, the court shall issue an order to the provider directing the provider
to take corrective action . . . .
6. As used in this section:
(1) “Bureau of Consumer Protection” means the Bureau of Consumer
Protection in the Office of the Attorney General.
(2) “Consumer’s Advocate” means the Consumer’s Advocate of the
Bureau of Consumer Protection.
15
NRS § 711.850. Additionally, NRS § 711.410 establishes the duties and powers of the
16
Secretary of State, regulations, and the limitations on the power of local governments. It
17
provides in part that “[f]or the purposes of bringing about fair and reasonable competition
18
for video service, the Secretary of State has the exclusive authority to issue a certificate
19
of authority to a person to provide video service and construct and operate a video service
20
network in any service area in this state.” NRS § 711.410(1).
10
11
12
13
21
Moreover, NRS § 711.680 provides for the review and audit of video service
22
providers. Subsection 4 states that “[a]ny action to recover a disputed underpayment of
23
the franchise from a video service provider must be commenced and prosecuted by the
24