City of Reno, Nevada v. Netflix, Inc. et al
[…] 11
32 at 11-12.) Hulu additionally argues nonpayment is an “underpayment” of a franchise
12
fee.4 (ECF 32 at 11-12.) Plaintiff counters that it has standing and § 711.680(4) is
13
inapplicable as this is not an action to “recover a disputed underpayment.” (ECF No. 38
14
at 29-30 (quoting § 711.680(4)).) More specifically, Plaintiff counters that § 711.680(4)
15
authorizes the Attorney General to merely bring one cause of action—underpayment—
16
and does not give the Attorney General exclusive authority to bring all actions. (Id.)
17
Defendants’ arguments are more persuasive.
18
NRS § 711.670(1) states in part that “the local government may require a video
19
service provider to pay a franchise fee to the local government[.]” Section 711.680(4)
20
further states that “[a]ny action to recover a disputed underpayment of a franchise fee . .
21
. must be commenced and prosecuted by the Attorney General on behalf of the affected
22
local governments.” (emphasis added). The Video Service Law, however, is silent in
23