City of Reno, Nevada v. Netflix, Inc. et al
[…] 13
inapplicable as this is not an action to “recover a disputed underpayment.” (ECF No. 38
14
at 29-30 (quoting § 711.680(4)).) More specifically, Plaintiff counters that § 711.680(4)
15
authorizes the Attorney General to merely bring one cause of action—underpayment—
16
and does not give the Attorney General exclusive authority to bring all actions. (Id.)
17
Defendants’ arguments are more persuasive.
18
NRS § 711.670(1) states in part that “the local government may require a video
19
service provider to pay a franchise fee to the local government[.]” Section 711.680(4)
20
further states that “[a]ny action to recover a disputed underpayment of a franchise fee . .
21
. must be commenced and prosecuted by the Attorney General on behalf of the affected
22
local governments.” (emphasis added). The Video Service Law, however, is silent in
23
defining the term “underpayment” and the legislative history provides no guidance as to
24
the legislative intent with respect to this section.
25