City of Reno, Nevada v. Netflix, Inc. et al
[…] 2
video service providers; requiring the Secretary of State to perform certain duties under
3
the new regulatory structure; limiting the regulatory powers of local governments
4
regarding video service providers; . . . providing remedies and penalties[.]” See Legis.
5
Hist. at 433 (capitalization in original). The Video Service Law authorized local
6
governments “to charge a video service provider a franchise fee for the privilege of
7
providing service through a network that occupies or uses . . . any public right-of-way or
8
highway within its jurisdiction. See Legis. Hist. at 3.
9
NRS § 711.670(1) provides in part that a “. . . local government may require a video
10
service provider to pay a franchise fee to the local government based on the gross
11
revenue that the provider receives from its subscribers within the jurisdiction of the local
12
government.” (emphasis added). Under the general provisions, “video service provider”
13
is defined as “any person that provides or offers to provide video service over a video
14
service network to subscribers in this State.” NRS § 711.151(1) (emphasis added).
15