A&A Towing, Inc. v. Nevada Transportation Authority et al
[…] 14
within the State of Nevada. For example, agencies within the State of Nevada generally try to
15
determine whether a proposed regulation is likely to impose a significant economic burden upon
16
small business. See NRS 233B.0608. The same is required of rules adopted by local
17
governments. See NRS 237.030 et seq.
18
As for towing, Nevada’s statute for the creation of the tow program—NRS 706.4485—
19
requires that all tow operators “[comply] with all standards [NHP] may adopt to protect the
20
health, safety, and welfare of the public.” NRS 706.4485(e). In addition, under NRS 706.151, the
21
NTA has the regulatory authority “to relieve the undue burdens on the highways by reason of the
22
use of the highways,” to “provide for fair and impartial regulation, to promote safe, adequate,
23
economical and efficient service and to foster sound economic conditions in motor
24
transportation,” and to “discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create
25
competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public or the motor carrier
26
business within this State.” NRS 706.151.
27
///
28
///
2