A&A Towing, Inc. v. Nevada Transportation Authority et al
[…] 14
relates to the Model Tow Tariff. As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Defendants
15
purported failure to comply with their own administrative procedure does not, itself, constitute a
16
violation of constitutional due process. See Goodisman v. Lytle, 724 F.2d 818, 820 (9th Cir.
17
1984) (“Procedural requirements ordinarily do not transform a unilateral expectation into a
18
constitutionally protected property interest.”). Even still, statutorily, NHP adopts “standards” and
19
does not create regulations. See NRS 706.4485(e) (requiring that tow operators “[c]ompl[y] with
20
all standards [NHP] may adopt to protect the health, safety and welfare of the public.”)
21
(emphasis added). Hence, NHP was under no duty to conduct a small business impact statement
22
when it required A&A to enter into a contract with TEGSCO. As for the NTA, its’ actions only
23
concerned the modification of the Model Tow Tariff so that tow operators would not have to file
24