A&A Towing, Inc. v. Nevada Transportation Authority et al
[…] As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Defendants 15 purported failure to comply with their own administrative procedure does not, itself, constitute a 16 violation of constitutional due process. See Goodisman v. Lytle, 724 F.2d 818, 820 (9th Cir. 17 1984) (“Procedural requirements ordinarily do not transform a unilateral expectation into a 18 constitutionally protected property interest.”). Even still, statutorily, NHP adopts “standards” and 19 does not create regulations. See NRS 706.4485(e) (requiring that tow operators “[c]ompl[y] with 20 all standards [NHP] may adopt to protect the health, safety and welfare of the public.”) 21 (emphasis added).