Fan v. Jiang et al
[…] The Court finds that 15 Fan is hardly the type of plaintiff that the TVPA seeks to protect. Accordingly, the Court 16 will dismiss Count II with prejudice. 17 III. Trafficking Into Servitude 18 Fan brings the trafficking into servitude claim in conjunction with the sex trafficking and 19 forced labor claims. This claim relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1590, which provides “[w]hoever knowingly 20 recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in 21 violation of this chapter” shall be found guilty. Because the Court dismissed the claims for sex 22 trafficking and forced labor, Fan can no longer bring this claim.