Fan v. Jiang et al
[…] 12
workplace with an alleged sexual abuser who allegedly caused her serious physical and
13
psychological harm even though she just received a doctorate from a different university.
14
The Court believes that the omission of Fan’s explanation is telling. The Court finds that
15
Fan is hardly the type of plaintiff that the TVPA seeks to protect. Accordingly, the Court
16
will dismiss Count II with prejudice.
17
III.
Trafficking Into Servitude
18
Fan brings the trafficking into servitude claim in conjunction with the sex trafficking and
19
forced labor claims. This claim relies on 18 U.S.C. § 1590, which provides “[w]hoever knowingly
20
recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in
21
violation of this chapter” shall be found guilty. Because the Court dismissed the claims for sex
22
trafficking and forced labor, Fan can no longer bring this claim. The Court dismisses Count III
23
with prejudice.
24
IV.
State Law Claims
11 of 12