DesRoches v. US Postal Service, Postmaster General
[…] C.F.R. § 1614.407(c). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); 29 Id. §§ 1614.110(b); Consistent with the procedural rules that -4- Case 1:05-cv-00088-PB Document 20 Filed 06/12/2006 Page 5 of 14 govern civil actions following agency final actions, the complainant must file his civil action within 90 days of his receipt of the EEOC's decision on the appeal or 180 days after commencing the appeal. 2000e-16(c). If a complainant is satisfied with the EEOC's appellate decision but determines that the agency has not provided the relief ordered therein, he may file a petition for enforcement with the EEOC. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(a). The enforcement 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c); 42 U.S.C. §§ regulation states that: [w]here the [EEOC] has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused to submit any required report of compliance, the [EEOC] shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pursuant to . . . the Rehabilitation Act and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, or to commence de novo proceedings pursuant to the appropriate statutes. Id. § 1614.503(g). A complainant may pursue an enforcement proceeding in federal court if the EEOC "has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision." 1614.503(g). -529 C.F.R. § Case 1:05-cv-00088-PB Document 20 Filed 06/12/2006 Page 6 of 14 B. Facts and Procedural History DesRoches worked at the USPS facility in Nashua, New Hampshire.