US Securities and Exchange Commission v. Patel et al
[…] The amended complaint alleges that Jaeger negotiated
and finalized a reciprocal purchase agreement with
Everest (Am. Compl. ¶ 218) that included terms that
would preclude revenue recognition under GAAP (¶¶ 2192 2 ) , yet he failed to inform the finance department of
those terms (¶ 2 9 6 ) , thus causing the creation of
corporate books and records that falsely described the
transaction. Again, presuming that one who finalizes a
deal has a responsibility to report its terms to the
finance department, the SEC has stated a falsification-
7
of-books-and-records claim against Jaeger under 15
U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) and Rule 13b2-1.
September 3 0 , 2009 Order at 119. That statute provides that “No
person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement
a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any
book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).”
§ 78m(b)(5).
15 U.S.C.
And, Rule 13b2-1 provides that “No person shall
directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to be falsified, any
book, record or account subject to Section 13(b)(2)(A) of the
Securities Exchange Act.”
17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1.