USA v. Emanuel
[…] Therefore, the pleadings "conclusively establish" that the United States is entitled to collect from Emanuel on the three promissory notes. See R.G. Fin. Corp., 446 F.3d at 181. Emanuel asserts as a defense that she suffers from a number of psychological disorders which prevented her from engaging in gainful employment for the past twenty years, and, thus, paying the notes. Emanuel claims that she plans to seek an administrative discharge of her obligations on grounds of "total and permanent disability," pursuant to relevant regulations. See 4 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(c)(1) ("A borrower's loan is discharged if the borrower becomes totally and permanently disabled . . . and satisfies the additional eligibility requirements contained in this section.").