Tyrrell et al v. Toumpas
[…] Pointing to the phrase "permanent physical impairment," she argued that "this attempt to limit the class of persons qualifying for medical assistance . . . to those with a physical impairment [was] invalid because inconsistent with certain provisions of [42 U.S.C. § 1396a] and the regulations issued thereunder." Id. at 408 (emphasis in original). In evaluating the plaintiff's claim, the court examined 45 C.F.R. § 233.80(a)(1) (1971), which required that the state plan "`[c]ontain a definition of permanently and totally disabled, showing that: (i) "Permanently" is related to the duration of the impairment or combination of impairments; and (ii) "Totally" is related to the degree of disability.'" C.F.R. 233.80(a)(1)).