Avery v. Hughes
[…] As Avery contends and Hughes does not dispute, a party may enforce a judgment using the procedures provided by state law in the state where the court is located. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). In addition, a judgment creditor may obtain discovery, including from the judgment debtor, to help in executing on the judgment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2). Under New Hampshire law, the court “in which the judgment is rendered shall . . . upon petition of the plaintiff after judgment, order the defendant to appear in court for [an] inquiry” into “the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment in full.” RSA 524:6-a. The court may also “order the defendant to make such periodic payments as the court in its discretion deems appropriate.” Id. Therefore, it is necessary to schedule a hearing to determine Hughes’s ability to pay the judgment against him in this case. 2 Conclusion For the foregoing reasons, the plaintiff’s petition (document no. 90) is granted.