Frank v. Manchester, City of et al
[…] due process by failing to give him a constitutionally adequate
post-deprivation hearing.
As I explain in greater detail below,
Frank’s claim fails because he does not have a protectable
property interest in a peddler’s license.
I.
A.
BACKGROUND
Requirements for a License Application
This case arises from the defendants’ allegedly unlawful
denial of Frank’s application for a peddler’s license.
New
Hampshire law authorizes cities to adopt ordinances that
establish the terms under which a peddler’s license may be
issued.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 31:102-a (2002).
Among other
things, this statute authorizes such ordinances to include such
“other reasonable conditions and terms deemed necessary for
public convenience and safety as the governing board
determines.”
Id.
In following this law, the City of Manchester has passed
ordinances requiring all peddlers to secure a license from the
City prior to operating a business within the City’s limits.
Manchester, N.H. Code of Ordinances ch. 115.40 (2005).
The