Turner v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] See Esso Std. Oil Co. v. Monroig-Zayas, 445 As with a preliminary injunction, F.3d 13, 18 (1st Cir. 2006). the party seeking relief bears the burden of demonstrating that these factors weigh in favor of granting an injunction. See Nw. 3 Bypass Group, 453 F. Supp. 2d at 337-38 (citing Nieves-Marquez v. Puerto Rico, 353 F.3d 108, 120 (1st Cir. 2003)). Discussion The procedure that WF was required to follow in order to be able to lawfully foreclose on Turner's home are governed by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § ("RSA") 479:25. RSA 479:25, II states that a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a property by auction sale must send the mortgagor a foreclosure notice before the sale. That notice must state: "`You are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale." RSA 479:25, II. That statue goes on to say that "[f]ailure to institute such petition and complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure." Id. Turner's action here is a challenge to the validity of the foreclosure. Turner acknowledges that she received the foreclosure notice, and that the notice contained the required 4 statutory language.