Moses v. Mele
[…] that the records are sealed by the LDC by voluntarily providing
the records to this court for in camera review.
4
Because the
Many of the documents submitted appear in both the internal
investigation file and Mele‟s personnel file, as noted in the
privilege log. The defendant need not provide more than one
copy of those documents to plaintiff.
11
court finds the records are not subject to an LDC seal, the
court need not reach plaintiff‟s waiver argument.
B.
State Law Statutory Privilege
Defendant urges the court to apply N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.
(“RSA”) § 516:36, II, which protects internal investigation
records of a law enforcement officer from being admitted in
evidence in a civil action.
That law states:
All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other
documents relating to any internal investigation into
the conduct of any office, employee, or agent of any
state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency
having the powers of a peace officer shall not be
admissible in any civil action other than in a
disciplinary action between the agency and its
officers, agents, or employees. Nothing in this
paragraph shall preclude the admissibility of
otherwise relevant records of the law enforcement
agency which relate to the incident under