Moses v. Mele
[…] The defendant need not provide more than one copy of those documents to plaintiff. 11 court finds the records are not subject to an LDC seal, the court need not reach plaintiff‟s waiver argument. B. State Law Statutory Privilege Defendant urges the court to apply N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“RSA”) § 516:36, II, which protects internal investigation records of a law enforcement officer from being admitted in evidence in a civil action. That law states: All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any office, employee, or agent of any state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency having the powers of a peace officer shall not be admissible in any civil action other than in a disciplinary action between the agency and its officers, agents, or employees.