Developer Finance Corporation, et al v. Chicago Title Insurance Company
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P.
Obviously, DFC and Prescott do not seek relief from
the court’s grant of summary judgment in Prescott’s favor.
Rather, as they clarify in their reply, they seek relief from
the court’s directive to the clerk of the court to close their
case.
In their view, there are issues that remain to be
resolved in this case, specifically, the amount of damages to
which they are entitled.
DFC and Prescott are mistaken.
This case was a declaratory judgment action.
It was
initiated by a two-count “complaint,” which is more aptly
characterized as a petition.1
See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“RSA”) §
491:22 (“Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right
or title may maintain a petition against any person claiming
adversely to such right or title to determine the question as
between the parties . . .”).
That pleading is captioned
“Complaint for Declaratory Relief.”
Doc. no. 1, at 1.
Count I
is captioned “Declaratory Relief Under Lenders’ Policies of
Title [Insurance].”
Id. at 6.
Count II is captioned
“Declaratory Relief Under Owner’s Policy of Title [Insurance].”
Id. at 8.