Mazzu et al v. Geiger et al
[…] Shortly
thereafter, Goldblatt filed a petition for writ of mandamus with
the New Hampshire Supreme Court seeking to reverse defendants’
order.
The New Hampshire Supreme Court denied the petition.
Thus, Goldblatt had a full and fair opportunity to litigate the
merits of defendants’ order and the New Hampshire Supreme Court
24
issued a final judgment.
Goldblatt is collaterally estopped from
arguing that defendants’ reasoning for excluding him as Mazzu’s
non-attorney representative was pretextual.
b.
Interference
Goldblatt further alleges that he was subject to
interference in violation of § 12203(b).
The interference
statute provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful to coerce,
intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the
exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having
exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or
encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of,
any right granted or protected by” the ADA.
§ 12203(b).
To
adequately allege a claim of interference, Goldblatt must meet
the same requirements necessary to assert a claim for retaliation
under § 12203(a).
See Vazquez v. Mun. of Juncos, 756 F. Supp. 2d
154, 165 (D.P.R. 2010); see also Reg’l Econ. Cmty. Action
Program, Inc. v.