Solis v. The Home Insurance Company et al
[…] assessment mechanism to fund the Special Fund, to displace state
priority laws operating in the field of insurer insolvency
proceedings, a field traditionally occupied by the states.
II.
Reverse Preemption Under the McCarran-Ferguson Act
Even assuming that Section 944, and the Assessment Provision
of subsection 944(c)(2), preempt, under normal preemption
principles, the state’s priority law, the McCarran-Ferguson Act
prohibits that result.
The federal statutory provisions at issue
here do not “specifically relate to the business of insurance,”
15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015, and, therefore, do not strip the state’s
priority law of McCarran-Ferguson’s protection.
The McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1011 et seq., was
enacted to protect “‘the continued regulation and taxation by the
several States of the business of insurance.’”
500 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1011).
Fabe, 508 U.S. at
Toward that end, the first
section of the Act explicitly provides “that silence on the part
of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to
26
[such] . . . regulation or taxation . . . .”
15 U.S.C. § 1011.
The Act, therefore, prohibits federal preemption of state laws
that regulate insurance, “unless the federal statute expressly
announce[s] Congress’s specific intention to inject itself into
the area of state insurance law.”