Solis v. The Home Insurance Company et al
[…] announce[s] Congress’s specific intention to inject itself into
the area of state insurance law.”
RIIIF, 80 F.3d at 620
(requiring a “clear statement” of congressional intent to intrude
upon state insurance regulation).
“[I]nadvertent federal
intrusion,” therefore, is not enough to strip a state law of the
Act’s protection.
Id.8
For McCarran-Ferguson to protect a state law from the
application of “normal federal preemption principles,” “three
conditions” must be met.
Id. at 619.
First, the federal statute
“must not ‘specifically relat[e] to the business of insurance.’”
Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1012).
8
Second, the state law “must have
The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides in pertinent part:
(a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein,
shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate
to the regulation or taxation of such business.
(b) [First Clause] No Act of Congress shall be construed to
invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for
the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which
imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act
specifically relates to the business of insurance:
[Second Clause] Provided, That ... [the Sherman, Clayton, and FTC
antitrust acts] shall be applicable to the business of insurance
to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.
15 U.S.C. § 1012 (alterations added).
27
been enacted ‘for the purpose of regulating the business of
insurance.’”
Id.
Third, the federal statute must “‘invalidate,
impair, or supersede’” the state law.
Id.
Here, the parties
agree that the second condition is met in that New Hampshire’s
insurer insolvency priority law regulates the business of
insurance.
See generally Ruthardt, 303 F.3d at 379-84