Solis v. The Home Insurance Company et al
[…] Funds’ revenues.
Payments made from the Fund during that same
period consisted primarily of second injury payments, which
accounted for over 90% of all Special Fund outlays.
The next
largest category of Special Fund payments for that period
consisted of “Section 918” payments, which comprised less than 5%
of payments from the Special Fund.
5
The Special Fund
collected as fines
no person entitled
covered employee.
is also funded in small part by amounts
and penalties and from employers when there is
to receive benefits upon the death of a
33 U.S.C. § 944(c)(1),(3).
11
Discussion
The federal priority statute, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, provides
that a “claim of the United States Government shall be paid first
when . . . a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and
. . . an act of bankruptcy is committed.”
(1)(A)(iii).
31 U.S.C. §§ 3713(a)
DOL’s claim, then, is arguably entitled to first
priority in the state insolvency proceedings, notwithstanding the
contrary state priority law.
However, the Supreme Court, in
United States Dept. of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491 (1993),