Holm v. Town of Derry et al
[…] constitutional right asserted in Holm’s claim nor addressed the
question of whether a right was violated by Sienkiewicz’s
actions.
Similarly, the parties do not address whether any right
asserted to support Holm’s claim was clearly established at the
time of the altercation.
As such, Sienkiewicz has not provided a
basis for considering qualified immunity under the applicable
standard.
Instead, Sienkiewicz argues that he had a right to make a
citizen’s arrest because he thought Holm had committed a crime
and was a threat to Hartery.
In support, Sienkiewicz cites RSA
627:5, IV, which states that a “private person acting on his own
is justified in using non-deadly force upon another when and to
the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to arrest or
12
prevent the escape from custody of such other whom he reasonably
believes to have committed a felony and who in fact has committed
that felony.”
He cites the criminal threatening statute, RSA
631:4, as support for his belief that Holm had committed a crime.
RSA 631:4 lists misdemeanor offenses of criminal threatening
except for threats of criminal violence, threats of using
biological or chemical substances for certain purposes, and use