Bourget v. Hillsborough County 4H Foundation, Inc. et al
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. (“RSA”) ch. 508:4-b, I.
The statute provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, all
actions to recover damages for injury to property,
injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss
arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an
improvement to real property, including without
limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering,
planning, surveying, construction, observation,
supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be
brought within 8 years from the date of substantial
completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.
RSA 508:4-b, I.
“Substantial completion” means that “the construction is
sufficiently complete so that an improvement may be utilized by
its owner or lawful possessor for the purposes intended.”
RSA
508:4-b, II.
There is no dispute that the building, here, was an
“improvement” to realty, and that Bourget seeks damages for
“injury to property” and “economic losses” arising out of alleged
deficiencies that fall within the purview of the statute.
The