Lorrain v. Branscombe
[…] neither fundamentally altered the
nature of the dog’s actions so as to make them mischievous (as
did the dog’s attempting to bite the plaintiff in Bohan).
Because Lorrain has not presented any evidence creating a genuine
dispute of material fact as to whether Brady’s conduct was
vicious or mischievous, Branscombe is entitled to summary
judgment.
Branscombe is also entitled to summary judgment for the
independent reason that Lorrain has not presented any evidence
creating a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether he is
Brady’s owner, keeper, or possessor under the statute.
As noted,
§ 466:19 permits a person injured by a dog’s vicious or
mischievous act “to recover damages from the person who owns,
keeps, or possesses the dog.”
Lorrain does not argue that
Branscombe owned or possessed Brady, but that he was the dog’s
keeper.
Only three reported opinions have addressed what it
means to “keep” a dog within the meaning of the New Hampshire dog
9
bite statute, the most recent of which was decided in 1938.
See
Raymond v.