Lorrain v. Branscombe
[…] This case involves a boy and his dog (actually, the
defendant’s adult son and his dog).
Plaintiff Lisa Lorrain,
crashed her motorcycle into a telephone pole while trying,
unsuccessfully, to avoid hitting a dog that had darted into the
road in front of her.
The dog was owned not by defendant John
Branscombe, but by his adult son Geoff.
Geoff lived with the dog
on property owned by John’s business, where Geoff also worked
(and where he brought the dog during working hours).
Lorrain’s complaint asserts a single claim against the elder
Branscombe for strict liability under N.H. Rev. Stat. § 466:19,
the“dog bite statute,” which provides that a "person to whom
. . . damage may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by such
person shall be entitled to recover damages from the person who
owns, keeps, or possesses the dog."
This court has diversity
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) because Lorrain is a
citizen of Maine, Branscombe is a citizen of New Hampshire, and
the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000.
Branscombe has moved for summary judgment, see Fed. R. Civ. P.