Lorrain v. Branscombe
[…] suddenly darted into the road in front of her motorcycle.
Lorrain attempted to swerve to the right to avoid the dog, but
nonetheless clipped his hindquarters.
She then lost control of
the motorcycle and collided with a telephone pole.
Lorrain
sustained extensive and permanent injuries, for which she now
seeks to hold John Branscombe liable.
Brady survived the
accident as well.
III.
Analysis
As already noted, the sole claim Lorrain pleads against John
Branscombe in her complaint is strict liability under New
Hampshire’s “dog bite statute,” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 466:19.
In full, the statute provides:
Any person to whom or to whose property, including
sheep, lambs, fowl, or other domestic creatures, damage
may be occasioned by a dog not owned or kept by such
person shall be entitled to recover damages from the
person who owns, keeps, or possesses the dog, unless
the damage was occasioned to a person who was engaged
in the commission of a trespass or other tort. A
parent or guardian shall be liable under this section
if the owner or keeper of the dog is a minor.
5
Id.
Although this language does not assign any significance
to the demeanor of the dog, the New Hampshire Supreme Court has
put a limiting construction on the statute, holding that it
permits recovery only for a dog’s “vicious or mischievous
conduct.”
Bohan v. Ritzo, 141 N.H. 210, 214 (1996).