Bleish v. Moriarty
[…] In support of her motion for summary judgment, Bleish
argues that she is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
Count II because: the officers who arrested her lacked probable
cause to believe that she violated RSA 644:2, II(d);7 and (2) as
a result, “they violated her Fourth Amendment Right to be free
from Unreasonable Seizures when they arrested her as her arrest
was per se excessive.”
10.
Pl.’s Mem. of Law (doc. no. 24-2), at
In response, defendants contend that the collective
knowledge of the NPD officers at Library Hill gave them probable
cause to arrest Bleish for violating RSA 644:2, II(d), the crime
7
Under that statute, “[a] person is guilty of disorderly
conduct if: . . . [h]e or she . . . [e]ngages in conduct in a
public place which substantially interferes with a criminal
investigation . . .” RSA 644:2, II(d).
23
with which she was charged, and for violating RSA 644:2, II(e),
which makes it unlawful for a person to “[k]knowingly refuse[ ]
to comply with a lawful order of a peace officer to move from or
remain away from any public place.”
In her objection to