Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC
[…] an interpretation that is supported by their memorandum of law,
see doc. no. 14-1, at 5, that raises yet another issue: if PLO
never told the Potvins it was attempting to collect a debt, it
13
is difficult to see the basis for their allegation that PLO is,
in fact, a debt collector.
In any event, as with several of the
Potvins’ other asserted violations of the FDCPA, this one is too
conclusory and too devoid of factual development to adequately
state a claim.
See United Auto. Workers, 633 F.3d at 41;
Plumbers’ Union, 632 F.3d at 771.
6. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a)
The Potvins’ final FDCPA claim, which arises under §
1692g(a), is also infirm.
That section provides:
Within five days after the initial communication
with a consumer in connection with the collection of
any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following
information is contained in the initial communication
or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a
written notice containing—
(1) the amount of the debt;
(2) the name of the creditor to whom the
debt is owed;
(3) a statement that unless the consumer,
within thirty days after receipt of the notice,
disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion
thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by
the debt collector;
(4) a statement that if the consumer
notifies the debt collector in writing within the
thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion
thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will
obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a
judgment against the consumer and a copy of such
14
verification or judgment will be mailed to the
consumer by the debt collector; and
(5) a statement that, upon the consumer’s
written request within the thirty-day period, the
debt collector will provide the consumer with the
name and address of the original creditor, if
different from the current creditor.
Id.
In paragraph twenty-one of their complaint, the Potvins
allege that they have never received a “written validation” from
PLO containing the information listed in §§ 1692g(a)(1)-(5).
But, they have made no allegations about their initial