Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC
[…] however, is a part of the FDCPA’s definition section, rather
than a provision that establishes a cause of action.
4
The Potvins’ memorandum of law does not mention their
claims under §§ 1692c(a)(1) and (c).
7
occasions, without being asked to do so [and] willfully and
knowingly contacted third parties after specifically being told
in writing not to do so.”
Compl. ¶ 27.5
Section 1692b is titled
“Acquisition of location information,” and it prescribes the
manner in which a debt collector must acquire information about
the location of a consumer from a third party.
The specific
portion of § 1692b on which the Potvins rely provides as
follows:
Any debt collector communicating with any person
other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring
location information about the consumer shall—
. . . .
(3) not communicate with any such person
more than once unless requested to do so by such
person or unless the debt collector reasonably
believes that the earlier response of such person
is erroneous or incomplete and that such person
now has correct or complete location information.
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3).
The claim asserted in paragraph twenty-seven fails for
reasons that will become a familiar refrain in the balance of
this order: a lack of adequate factual allegations.
The only
factual allegation in the Potvins’ complaint concerning the
5