Potvin et al v. Paul Law Office, PLLC
[…] conduct violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) in that Defendants
contacted the Plaintiff after having received written
notification from the Plaintiff to cease communication.”
¶ 29.
Compl.
The statute on which the Potvins rely bars communications
from a debt collector to a consumer after the consumer has
notified the debt collector of his or her desire not to be
contacted.
But, the only communication the complaint alleges
that postdates the Potvins’ notification to PLO is a telephone
call to Janice’s parents, who are not consumers, as that term is
defined by the statute, see 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(d) (“For the
purpose of this section, the term ‘consumer’ includes the
consumer’s . . . parent (if the consumer is a minor) . . .”).
Because the Potvins have not adequately alleged any
communication from PLO after April 1, 2011, that was directed
toward them, they have failed to state a claim under § 1692c(c).
11
4. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10)
The Potvins’ fourth FDCPA claim is that “[t]he Defendants’