People's United Bank v. Mountain Home Developers of Sunapee, LLC et al
[…] PU Bank breached the parties’ mortgage agreements by failing to
give public notice of the foreclosure sale in the manner
required by RSA 479:25, I.
PU Bank argues that it is entitled
to dismissal of Count II because Mountain Home did not petition
the superior court to enjoin the sale, as required by RSA
479:25, II.
Mountain Home objects, contending that it “could
not have known that the deficient notice by [PU Bank] negatively
15
affected the sale price until the foreclosure sale was actually
conducted,” Def.’s Obj. (doc. no. 16), at 6.
The court is not
persuaded.
RSA 479:25, I, requires that notice of a foreclosure “sale
shall be published once a week for 3 successive weeks in some
newspaper of general circulation within the town or county in
which the property is situated.”
In its counterclaim, Mountain
Home alleges: “On information and belief, [PU Bank] failed to
post notice in a newspaper within Sullivan County.
notice was only posted through The Union Leader.”
Instead,
Answer (doc.
no. 12) ¶ 65.
Unlike Count I, Count II is based exclusively on PU Bank’s