People's United Bank v. Mountain Home Developers of Sunapee, LLC et al
[…] lose its right to bring a claim based on RSA 479:25, I.
Mountain Home did not petition the superior court to enjoin the
sale.
Thus, PU Bank is entitled to dismissal of Count II of
Mountain Home’s counterclaim, with prejudice.
See Murphy, 126
N.H. at 540 (“RSA 479:25 . . . bars any action based on facts
which the mortgagor knew or should have known soon enough to
reasonably permit the filing of a petition prior to the sale”).
In addition, it is far from clear that Mountain Home has
even stated a claim that the notice given by PU Bank violated
the statutory requirement.
RSA 479:25, I, prescribes
publication in “some newspaper of general circulation within the
town or county in which the property is situated.”
The statute
does not require notice in a newspaper published within the town
or county in which the property is situated, but, rather, notice
in a newspaper generally circulated in the requisite town or
county.
Mountain Home alleges that PU Bank published notice in
The Union Leader.