People's United Bank v. Mountain Home Developers of Sunapee, LLC et al
[…] breach of the fiduciary duty of due diligence.
Mountain Home
contends that Count I is not barred by RSA 479:25, II, because:
(1) it had three years to file its claims, under RSA 508:4; (2)
PU Bank misreads RSA 479:25, II; (3) PU Bank’s argument is
foreclosed by Murphy v. Financial Development Corp., 126 N.H.
536 (1985).
This case involves the interplay between two partially
overlapping sets of duties owed to a mortgagor by a mortgagee
conducting a foreclosure sale.
By statute, a mortgagee is
required to provide notice of a foreclosure sale to the public
in a specified manner, see RSA 479:25, I.
In addition, notice
must be served on the mortgagor:
Notice of the sale as served on or mailed to the
mortgagor shall include the following language:
“You are hereby notified that you have a right to
petition the superior court for the county in which
the mortgaged premises are situated, with service
upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court
may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure
sale.” Failure to institute such petition and
complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his
agent, conducting the sale prior to sale shall
7
thereafter bar any action or right of action of the
mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure.1
RSA 479:25, II.