Davis et al v. Jacob S. Ciborowski Family Trust et al
[…] I reject this argument because it improperly conflates the test for determining whether an alteration is subject to Title III, with the test that applies when determining whether a covered alteration complies with Title III. As I have noted, an alteration to a commercial facility is subject to Title III only if it “affects or could affect the usability of the facility or a part thereof . . . .” § 12183(a)(2). 42 U.S.C. If this threshold requirement is met, the owner of the facility must take the interests of individuals with disabilities into account by ensuring that “to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” Defendants confuse these two requirements. Id.