Davis et al v. Jacob S. Ciborowski Family Trust et al
[…] 10
are not subject to Title III because they could not feasibly
have been made in a manner that would have increased the
accessibility or usability of the facility by individuals with
disabilities.
I reject this argument because it improperly
conflates the test for determining whether an alteration is
subject to Title III, with the test that applies when
determining whether a covered alteration complies with Title
III.
As I have noted, an alteration to a commercial facility is
subject to Title III only if it “affects or could affect the
usability of the facility or a part thereof . . . .”
§ 12183(a)(2).
42 U.S.C.
If this threshold requirement is met, the owner
of the facility must take the interests of individuals with
disabilities into account by ensuring that “to the maximum
extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are
readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.”
Defendants confuse these two requirements.
Id.
Thus, they seek to
argue that they are not subject to Title III by arguing that
they did not violate Title III.
Because defendants have based
their request for relief on an argument that is beyond the scope