T. v. Raymond School District, SAU 33 et al
[…] indifferent to the allegations of harassment.”
no. 28-1 at 34.
Def. Br., doc.
But, there is a triable issue of fact regarding
the adequacy of defendants’ response to the harassment, and on
this record, a reasonable jury could find otherwise.
Absolute Immunity Under the Coverdell Act
Defendants claim that they are entitled to absolute immunity
under the Coverdell Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6731 et seq.
The Act
provides, in pertinent part, that “no teacher in a school shall
be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on
behalf of the school.”
Id. at § 6736.
For immunity to attach,
the “actions of the teacher,” must have been “carried out in
conformity with Federal, State, and local laws,” and the harm
must not have been “caused by willful or criminal misconduct,
gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant
indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by
the teacher.”
Id. at § 6736(a)(2), 6736(a)(4).
7
Because there is a triable issue as to whether defendants
violated Title VI, they do not qualify for Coverdell immunity, as
a matter of law, i.e., as educators who “carried out [their
actions] in conformity with Federal . . . law.”
Moreover,