Osgood v. Kent et al
[…] 4
H.E. Contr., 360 F. Supp. 2d at 290-91. (footnote and parallel
citations omitted).
The New Hampshire Supreme Court has
recently described the mechanics of the mechanic’s-lien statute:
Under RSA 447:2, a person who performs labor or
furnishes material, “to the amount of $15 or more,”
for building or repairing a house, has “a lien on any
material so furnished and on said structure, and on
any right of the owner to the lot of land on which it
stands.” RSA 447:2 (2002). The lien continues for
120 days after the services are provided or the
materials are furnished, RSA 447:9 (2002), and may be
secured in accordance with RSA 447:10, which provides:
“Any such lien may be secured by attachment of the
property upon which it exists at any time while the
lien continues, the writ and return thereon distinctly
expressing that purpose.” RSA 447:10.
Alex Builders & Sons, Inc. v. Danley, 161 N.H. 19, 22-23 (2010).
Regarding the application of those statutes, “[f]ailure to
comply with the specific statutory provisions of perfecting a
mechanics lien is usually fatal.”
Alex Builders, 161 N.H. at 23
(quoting Rodd v. Titus Constr.