Calef v. Citibank, N.A., Trustee, et al
[…] Murphy v. Fin. Dev. Corp., 126 N.H. 536, 540 (1985); see also People’s Utd. Bank v. Mtn. Home Developers of Sunapee, LLC, 858 F. Supp. 2d 162, 167-68 (D.N.H. 2012). 8 The defendants argue, persuasively, that this section precludes Calef from pressing his assignment-related claims in this case. It is undisputed that: • EMC, through counsel, sent Calef a copy of the unrecorded assignment, and the assignment itself was recorded, more than a month prior to the sale; • The notice of sale that counsel sent to Calef contained the language required by § 479:25, II; and • Calef did not “petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated . . . to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale” prior to the sale.