Calef v. Citibank, N.A., Trustee, et al
[…] The assignment was then recorded in the Belknap County Registry of Deeds. A week after the assignment, Harmon sent Calef a copy of the unrecorded version of the assignment, along with other documents. Another week after that, Harmon sent Calef a Notice of Mortgage 4 Foreclosure Sale.2 That notice included the following language, as mandated by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25: “[y]ou are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” (The original was entirely capitalized; the court has employed lowercase text here for readability’s sake.) Calef did not file such a petition.