Calef v. Citibank, N.A., Trustee, et al
[…] foreclosure, Mary Cook, an assistant secretary and vice president
of MERS, executed an assignment of mortgage assigning Calef’s
mortgage from MERS to CitiBank, N.A., in its capacity as trustee
for the securitized trust.
The assignment was then recorded in
the Belknap County Registry of Deeds.
A week after the assignment, Harmon sent Calef a copy of the
unrecorded version of the assignment, along with other documents.
Another week after that, Harmon sent Calef a Notice of Mortgage
4
Foreclosure Sale.2
That notice included the following language,
as mandated by N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25:
“[y]ou are hereby
notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for
the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with
service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may
require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.”
(The
original was entirely capitalized; the court has employed lowercase text here for readability’s sake.)
Calef did not file such
a petition.
Although the sale was briefly postponed, it ultimately went
forward on September 7, 2010.
Citibank, N.A., as trustee, was