Calef v. Citibank, N.A., Trustee, et al
[…] servicer,” id. ¶ 16;
•
the notarization of the assignment was on a separate page
from the assignment itself and therefore “could potentially
be attached to quite literally any document in need of
notarization,” id. ¶ 17; and
•
MERS did not hold the promissory note at the time of the
assignment, and thus could not validly assign the mortgage
to Citibank, id. ¶ 34.
7
While the legal significance of these allegations to the validity
of the foreclosure is dubious, the court need not examine them in
detail given the scope and effect of N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
479:25, II.
In relevant part, that provision reads:
Notice of the [foreclosure] sale as served on or mailed
to the mortgagor shall include the following language:
“You are hereby notified that you have a right to
petition the superior court for the county in which the
mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the
mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require,
to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” Failure to
institute such petition and complete service upon the
foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the sale
prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right
of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the
foreclosure.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II (emphasis added).