Calef v. Citibank, N.A., Trustee, et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II. In relevant part, that provision reads: Notice of the [foreclosure] sale as served on or mailed to the mortgagor shall include the following language: “You are hereby notified that you have a right to petition the superior court for the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated, with service upon the mortgagee, and upon such bond as the court may require, to enjoin the scheduled foreclosure sale.” Failure to institute such petition and complete service upon the foreclosing party, or his agent, conducting the sale prior to sale shall thereafter bar any action or right of action of the mortgagor based on the validity of the foreclosure. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 479:25, II (emphasis added).