L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al
[…] Given that L’Esperance has already had two bites at
this apple, the foregoing dismissals are with prejudice.
Consequently, all that remains of this case are L’Esperance’s
claims against Beneficial NH (asserted in Counts I-IV, VI, VII,
IX, X, and XIII) and Manhattan Mortgage (asserted in Counts IX,
X, XII, and XIII).
1. Counts I & II: TILA & HOEPA
In Count I, L’Esperance asserts three claims, purportedly
under the Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”) and a portion of the
Code of Federal Regulations that implements TILA, i.e.,
Regulation Z.
Specifically, she asserts:
(1)
a claim based on: (a) 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which, with
regard to certain mortgage loans, bars creditors from
“engag[ing] in a pattern or practice of extending
credit to consumers . . . based on the consumers’
collateral without regard to the consumers’ repayment
ability”; and (b) 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(e)(1), a section
that does not appear to exist in the Code of Federal
Regulations, see Am. Compl. ¶ 47;
(2)
a claim based on 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c) and 12 C.F.R. §
226.32(d)(6), which, with regard to certain mortgage
loans, generally bar prepayment penalties,5 see Am.