L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al
[…] Beneficial NH “wrongfully document[ed] a closed-end,
high-cost loan as an open-ended loan,”10 see Am. Compl.
¶ 57(5); and
8
This claim is as puzzling as the one asserted in paragraph
49. While 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(4) prohibits “[a]n increase in
the interest rate after default,” the conduct on which the claim
asserted in paragraph 57(3) is based is Beneficial NH’s
origination of a loan with an interest rate more than ten
percent above the yield on certain Treasury securities.
L’Esperance is flatly incorrect if she believes that HOEPA bars
loans with such interest rates. See 15 U.S.C. 1602(aa)(5)
(2006) (“This subsection shall not be construed to limit the
rate of interest or the finance charge that a person may charge
a consumer for any extension of credit.”) HOEPA merely requires
that when a lender makes a loan with such an interest rate, it
must provide certain disclosures, see 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c), and
avoid certain terms, see § 226.32(d).
9
Like the claim asserted in paragraph 57(3), this claim