L'Esperance v. HSBC Consumer Lending, Inc. et al
[…] Beneficial NH’s third
argument, however, is both correct and fully dispositive of the
claims asserted in Counts I and II.
Accordingly, the court’s
consideration of Counts I and II begins and ends with its ruling
that L’Esperance has failed, in the first instance, to allege
facts sufficient to support a determination that either of the
loans at issue in this case is subject to the protections of
HOEPA.
All four of the statutory provisions on which L’Esperance
bases the claims she asserts in Counts I and II expressly
pertain to “certain mortgages,” i.e., those “referred to in
section 1602(aa) of this title.”
When L’Esperance received the
loans at issue in this case, Section 1602(aa) of Title 15
provided in pertinent part:
A mortgage referred to in this subsection means a
consumer credit transaction that is secured by the
consumer’s principal dwelling . . . if—
(A) the annual percentage rate at consummation
of the transaction will exceed by more than 10
percentage points the yield on Treasury
securities having comparable periods of maturity
on the fifteenth day of the month immediately
preceding the month in which the application for
the extension of credit is received by the
creditor; or
(B) the total points and fees payable by the
consumer at or before closing will exceed the
greater of—
18
(i) 8 percent of the total loan amount; or
(ii) $400.
15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1) (2006).
All of the regulations on which
L’Esperance bases her claims in Counts I and II are subject to
the following coverage provision:
[T]he requirements of this section apply to a consumer
credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s
principal dwelling, and in which either:
(i) The annual percentage rate at consummation
will exceed by more than 8 percentage points for
first-lien loans, or by more than 10 percentage points
for subordinate-lien loans, the yield on Treasury
securities having comparable periods of maturity to
the loan maturity as of the fifteenth day of the month
immediately preceding the month in which the
application for the extension of credit is received by
the creditor; or
(ii) The total points and fees payable by the
consumer at or before loan closing will exceed the
greater of 8 percent of the total loan amount, or
$400; the $400 figure shall be adjusted annually on
January 1 by the annual percentage change in the
Consumer Price Index that was reported on the
preceding June 1.
12 C.F.R. § 226.32(a)(1).
Regarding the pleading standards applicable to
L’Esperance’s claims, “[n]umerous . . . district courts have
held that a complaint must at least allege facts suggesting that
the loan [at issue] falls into one of [the] categories”