USA v. Brown et al
[…] See U.S. Supp. Response Brief (ECF No. 94) at 6-9. Even if the Court did not view these objections as waived, the Court concludes that additional discovery on the issue of expenses is not warranted and would not yield any significant adjustment in the distribution of proceeds. 5 5 somewhat compelling.6 See id. at 7. However, Section 7403 ultimately empowers the Court in ordering a judicial sale “to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property” and to “decree . . . a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interest of the parties and of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). Moreover, the Amended Order of Sale, like any court order, must ultimately be construed and administered “to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination” of this matter. See generally Fed. R. Civ.